The 40

# PREM/PM NAME DATES IN OFFICE
1 Premier James Fitzgerald  14 June–2 August 1854
2 Premier Thomas Spencer Forsaith  31 August–2 September 1854
3 Premier Henry Sewell 7–-20 May 1856
4 Premier William Fox 20 May–2 June 1856
5 Premier Edward Stafford 2 June 1856–12 July 1861
(4) Premier William Fox 12 July 1861–6 August 1862
6 Premier Alfred Domett 6 August 1862–30 October 1863
7 Premier Frederick Whitaker 30 October 1863–24 November 1864
8 Premier Frederick Weld 24 November 1864–16 October 1865
(5) Premier Edward Stafford 16 October 1865–28 June 1869
(4) Premier William Fox 28 June 1869–10 September 1872
(5) Premier Edward Stafford 10 September–11 October 1872
9 Premier George Waterhouse 11 October 1872–3 March 1873
(4) Premier William Fox 3 March–8 April 1873
10 Premier Julius Vogel 8 April 1873–6 July 1875
11 Premier Daniel Pollen 6 July 1875–15 February 1876
(10) Premier Julius Vogel 15 February–1 September 1876
12 Premier Harry Atkinson 1 September 1876–13 October 1877
13 Premier George Grey 13 October 1877–8 October 1879
14 Premier John Hall 8 October 1879–21 April 1882
(7) Premier Frederick Whitaker 21 April 1882–25 September 1883
(12) Premier Harry Atkinson 25 September 1883–16 August 1884
15 Premier Robert Stout 16–28 August 1884
(12) Premier Harry Atkinson 28 August–3 September 1884
(15) Premier Robert Stout 3 September 1884–8 October 1887
(12) Premier Harry Atkinson 8 October 1887–24 January 1891
16 Premier John Ballance 24 January 1891–27 April 1893
17 Premier Richard Seddon 1 May 1893–10 June 1906
18 Prime Minister William Hall-Jones 21 June–6 August 1906
19 Prime Minister Joseph Ward 6 August 1906–12 March 1912
20 Prime Minister Thomas Mackenzie 28 March–10 July 1912
21 Prime Minister William Massey 10 July 1912–10 May 1925
22 Prime Minister Francis Bell 14–30 May 1925
23 Prime Minister Gordon Coates 30 May 1925–10 December 1928
(19) Prime Minister Joseph Ward 10 December 1928–28 May 1930
24 Prime Minister George Forbes 28 May 1930–6 December 1935
25 Prime Minister Michael Joseph Savage 6 December 1935–27 March 1940
26 Prime Minister Peter Fraser 27 March 1940–13 December 1949
27 Prime Minister Sidney Holland 13 December 1949–20 September 1957
28 Prime Minister Keith Holyoake 20 September–12 December 1957
29 Prime Minister Walter Nash 12 December 1957–12 December 1960
(28) Prime Minister Keith Holyoake 12 December 1960–7 February 1972
30 Prime Minister John (Jack) Marshall 7 February–8 December 1972
31 Prime Minister Norman Kirk 8 December 1972–31 August 1974
32 Prime Minister Wallace (Bill) Rowling 6 September 1974–12 December 1975
33 Prime Minister Robert Muldoon 12 December 1975–26 July 1984
34 Prime Minister David Lange 26 July 1984–8 August 1989
35 Prime Minister Geoffrey Palmer 8 August 1989–4 September 1990
36 Prime Minister Michael Moore 4 September–2 November 1990
37 Prime Minister James (Jim) Bolger 28 February 1996–8 December 1997
38 Prime Minister Jennifer (Jenny) Shipley 8 December 1997–5 December 1999
39 Prime Minister Helen Clark 5 December 1999–19 November 2008
40 Prime Minister John Key 19 November 2008–